Privacy Policy

Tasmanian Inquirer is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content or platforms we use. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

Please note that section 7B(4) of the Privacy Act provides an exemption for information gathered “in the course of journalism.” The Code of Ethics of the Media Entertainment Arts Alliance – which Tasmanian Inquirer seeks to abide with - also requires journalists and publishers to “respect private grief and personal privacy”. This Privacy Policy applies only to information provided to us by readers and supporters.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

The only personally identifying information we collect about you is that which has been voluntarily submitted to us by you, such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, through visiting our website www.tasmanianinquirer.com.au, when you sign up for our email newsletter or donate to the Tasmanian Inquirer.

We do not share your personal data with any third parties other than some service providers whose products use your information to help us improve our site, deliver newsletters, or process donations to Tasmanian Inquirer.

In most cases, your data remains private and will not be shared with anyone else. However, some of these services — such as those that provide social media platforms and measure traffic to our website — may place cookies on your computer. We don’t have any way of knowing how such services handle the resulting data internally.

Tasmanian Inquirer uses the services of the companies that host accounts for particular services for us or that use cookies on our website to track data. We don’t guarantee website links or the policies of authorised third parties. These companies are:

  • Mailchimp, which hosts our email list (its privacy policy is here);
  • Google Analytics, which we use to measure site traffic (its privacy policy is here);
  • Stripe, which we use to process donations (its privacy policy is here);
  • Paypal, which we use to facilitate donations (its privacy policy is here);
  • Chuffed, which provides a platform for accepting donations (its privacy policy is here); and
  • Social media sharing buttons for Facebook, Twitter and Instagram appear on article pages. These use standard scripts provided by each company for addition to our website. Their privacy policies are here, here and here.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, promotion and fundraising. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time via the “unsubscribe” link at the foot of the email. Or alternatively you can contact us in writing or via email.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information you provide to third parties, such as email list hosts and crowdfunding service providers.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Donor Information

Tasmanian Inquirer does not share, trade, sell or otherwise release donors’ personal information to any third parties. While Tasmanian Inquirer is not a non-profit media organisation, we have adopted the standard endorsed by the Public Interest Journalism Foundation of disclosing all donations over $1,000 on our website. Otherwise, we do not disclose donor information without your explicit consent.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Data transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. You provide us with this data at your own risk. Our servers are located in Sydney. If you are located outside of the US, by sending us your data you consent to its transfer to and storage within the United States.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information please contact us in writing.

Tasmanian Inquirer will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This policy, which was first published in February 2019, may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Tasmanian Inquirer
PO Box 35
South Hobart, Tasmania 7004
admin@tasmanianinquirer.com.au

We pay our respects to the Tasmanian Aboriginal community as the traditional and original owners and continuing custodians of lutruwita, and acknowledge elders past and present.
© 2020 Tasmanian Inquirer. All rights reserved.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram